Using Only EcoEarth

This is where you discuss the conditions of your crabitat -- temperature, humidity, substrate, decorating, etc.
Post Reply

Topic author
RAHermits
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 5:53 am

Using Only EcoEarth

Post by RAHermits » Sun Aug 25, 2019 6:23 pm

Hey everyone!


New crab owner here! I'll be moving in a few weeks, so I'm trying to have a temporary setup until I can move and have a finished setup. My concern would be having to move the finished tank and the tunnels collapsing and causing bigger problems.

Right now I've got a tank set up with only EcoEarth, is that okay? Everything else seems fine and it's nice and humid in there, I just don't have any sand. The finished tank will have the sand mixture, I just have not had the chance to grab some and mix it. Will the crabs be okay on this until this coming weekend or so until I can go grab some sand? Is that fine?


Thanks for the replies!

User avatar

Xenocrab
Posts: 532
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:04 pm
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: Using Only EcoEarth

Post by Xenocrab » Sun Aug 25, 2019 6:33 pm

I'd think as long as the heat and humidity are fine and if it's for a short time, it would be ok. My husband and I have a travel tank for when we get rescues ( we have driven for 10-12 hours in one day) and they made it home fine with just EE. Make sure they have all the water and food necessities. But, do you have any molters down?

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk


5 store bought, 6 rescues and 7 adopted.


Topic author
RAHermits
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 5:53 am

Re: Using Only EcoEarth

Post by RAHermits » Sun Aug 25, 2019 7:02 pm

Xenocrab wrote:
Sun Aug 25, 2019 6:33 pm
But, do you have any molters down?
That I'm aware of, no. I purposely made the EE only a few inches deep, as I had read that it doesn't hold form very well and I was concerned about it collapsing if they went down.

I have one who's only partially dug himself down.

User avatar

doth
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 2:48 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: Using Only EcoEarth

Post by doth » Sun Aug 25, 2019 7:05 pm

I know there are crabbers who use only sand or only EE. the only downside I can think of is EE doesn't hold its shape well when the crabs tunnel but I'm not sure if that would make a difference in a temporary enclosure. it should hold humidity well though

Sent from my SM-G970U using Tapatalk



Topic author
RAHermits
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 5:53 am

Re: Using Only EcoEarth

Post by RAHermits » Sun Aug 25, 2019 7:09 pm

doth wrote:
Sun Aug 25, 2019 7:05 pm
I know there are crabbers who use only sand or only EE. the only downside I can think of is EE doesn't hold its shape well when the crabs tunnel but I'm not sure if that would make a difference in a temporary enclosure. it should hold humidity well though

Sent from my SM-G970U using Tapatalk
I had read that too. I was thinking I'd be OK, but I've really become fascinated with these little guys and want to give them only the best. Thank you!

User avatar

wodesorel
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 9143
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 8:49 am
Location: Leetonia, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Using Only EcoEarth

Post by wodesorel » Sun Aug 25, 2019 7:40 pm

EE is just a bit fussy to keep at the right moisture level. A little too dry and they have trouble molting, a little too moist and it can rot and stink. Some people have no issues using it though, and it can help keep a humid tank.

User avatar

Xenocrab
Posts: 532
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:04 pm
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: Using Only EcoEarth

Post by Xenocrab » Sun Aug 25, 2019 8:15 pm

For a very short period of time I don't think it would be bad. Days or weeks, I wouldn't do it. But that's just me.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk

5 store bought, 6 rescues and 7 adopted.


Topic author
RAHermits
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 5:53 am

Re: Using Only EcoEarth

Post by RAHermits » Sun Aug 25, 2019 8:42 pm

Now I'm concerned 😂

Would no substrate be better than EE?? Until this weekend?


Topic author
RAHermits
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 5:53 am

Re: Using Only EcoEarth

Post by RAHermits » Sun Aug 25, 2019 9:29 pm

Ah crap, I'm missing a crab. Now I'm really worried. I can't seem to find where he could've buried and the substrate is very shallow. Oh boy...

User avatar

Xenocrab
Posts: 532
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:04 pm
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: Using Only EcoEarth

Post by Xenocrab » Sun Aug 25, 2019 9:35 pm

No, substrate is a must

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk

5 store bought, 6 rescues and 7 adopted.

User avatar

aussieJJDude
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4251
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:12 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Using Only EcoEarth

Post by aussieJJDude » Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:50 pm

RAHermits wrote:Now I'm concerned Image

Would no substrate be better than EE?? Until this weekend?
EE is fine to use by itself, just many dont reccomend it. I personally dont see an issue with using pure EE, it's just harder to get the right consistency for burrowing.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

Crabs || Fish || Shrimp || Snails || Plants || Insects

25G Nano Freshwater || 64G Freshwater Community || 90G Fancy Goldie Pond || 64G Crabitat
I've never had any problems with 'Impulse Buying'... They're just things I forgot I had planned to get || Self Designated 'HCA Pic Fan' 2012+

User avatar

AutumnFalls
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Using Only EcoEarth

Post by AutumnFalls » Wed Aug 28, 2019 11:28 am

I've used only EE ever since I started crabbing and haven't had many problems. Every once in a while, I do 'stir' it up and add water if needed. But, I've never had problems with consistency or anything.

User avatar

gunstreet.girl
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 11:10 am
Location: Hull, Quebec, Canada

Re: Using Only EcoEarth

Post by gunstreet.girl » Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:59 pm

I’ve used 100% EE for the ~10 years I’ve kept crabs. Never had any issues.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Post Reply